2011
10_
Programme FASIIEA Neet Workshop Cooperation in the field of energy technologies

1st day: 30 September 2008 (11:00–18:00)


Opening Session (11:00–13:30)

Chair: Mr. Sergey Mazurenko, Head of the Federal Agency for Science and Innovation
Co-chair: Mr. Peter Cunz, Chairman of the Committee on Energy Research and Technology (CERT), International Energy Agency (IEA)

11:00–11:20

Welcome speech by Mr. Sergey Mazurenko, Head of the Federal Agency for Science and Innovation

Welcome speech by Ambassador Richard H. Jones, Deputy Executive Director, IEA 

11:20–11:50

Welcome speech by Mr. Vyacheslav Sinyugin, Deputy Minister, Energy Ministry of the Russian Federation

11:50–12:10

Presentation on the IEA publication Energy Technology Perspectives 2008 by Dr. Antonio Pfluger, Head, Energy Technology Collaboration Division, IEA 

12.10–12:30

Russian Energy Strategy for the period up to 2030: the Way to the Innovative Energy Development by Mr. Alexey Gromov, Deputy Director, Globalization & Sustainable development, Energy Strategy Institute 

12:30–12:50

Russian R&D policy in the field of energy technologies by Mr. Alexander Klimenko, Deputy Head, Federal Agency for Science and Innovation 

12:50–13:10

Introduction to the IEA Energy Technology Collaborative Network by Dr. Antonio Pfluger, Head, Energy Technology Collaboration Division, IEA 

13:10–13:30

Discussion

13:30–14:30

Coffee-break

Parallel sessions (14:00–18.00)

Session 1

Chair: Academician Alexey Makarov, General Director of the Energy Research Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences
Co-chair: Mr. Peter Cunz, Chairman of the EUWP

14:30–14:40

Introductory remarks by Mr. Peter Cunz, Chairman of the End Use Working Party (EUWP) 

IEA Energy Technology Systems Analysis Programme (ETSAP) Implementing Agreement (IA)

14:40–15:00

Presentation on the ETSAP IA by Dr. GianCarlo Tosato, Secretary 

15:00–15:20

Comprehensive assessment of energy technologies in the development scenarios for the Russian electric power industry by Fedor Veselov, Head of Laboratory, Energy Research Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences 

15:20–15:40

Discussion and wrap-up by Chair

IEA Energy Technology Data Exchange (ETDE) Implementing Agreement (IA)

15:40–16:00

Presentation on the ETDE IA by Mr. Hillebrand Verkroost, ExCo Member from Contracting Party 

16:00–16:20

Priority technologies for small scale power generation in Russia
Dr. Sergey Filippov, Corresponding Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Deputy Director of Energy Research Institute (RAS) 

16:20–16:45

Prospects for small-scale power generation in Russia by Alexander Keiko, Head of Division, L. Melentyev Institute of Energy Systems, Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Irkurtsk

16:45–17:00

Discussion and wrap-up by Chair

IEA Demand Side Management (DSM) Implementing Agreement (IA)

17:00–17:20

Presentation on the DSM IA by Dr. Paul Davidson, Vice-Chairman 

17:20–17:40

Electricity Demand Forecasting & its Long-Term Production by Artem Troitsky, Senior Researcher, Energy Strategy Institute

17:40–18:00

Discussion and wrap-up by Chair

18:00–20:00

Cocktail party


Session 2

Chair: Dr. Anatoly Ruban, IPKON Deputy Director, Member of SUEK Board of Directors, Corresponding Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences (RAS)
Co-chair: Mr. Jostein Dahl Karlsen, Chairman of the WPFF and of the Advisory Group on Oil and Gas Technology

14:30–14:40

Introductory remarks by Mr. Jostein Dahl Karlsen, Chairman of the Working Party on Fossil Fuels (WPFF) and of the Advisory Group on Oil and Gas Technology 

IEA Greenhouse Gas (GHG) R&D Implementing Agreement (IA)

14:40–15:00

Presentation on the GHG R&D IAby Dr. John Topper, Operating Agent/Programme Manager 

15:00–15:15 Energy Development and Prospects for CO2 Emissions Reduction in Russia in the Context of the Global Climate Change by Vladimir Klimenko, Corresponding Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow Power Engineering Institute (Technical University) 

15:15–15:30

Low-Carbon Russia by Dr. Igor Bashmakov, Director of the enter for Energy Efficiency

15:30–15:45

Mechanisms and scientific priorities in development of technologies for trapping, transportation and sequestration of greenhouse gases in the Russian Federation (in the framework of Kyoto Protocol) by Professor Alexander A. Ilinsky, VNIGRI (St.-Peterburg) 

15:45–16:00

Discussion and wrap-up by Chair

IEA Clean Coal Center (CCC) Implementing Agreement (IA)

16:00–16:20

Presentation on the CCC IA by Dr. John Topper, Operating Agent/Programme Manager 

16:20–16:40

Coal technologies for power industry by Anatoly Tumanovsky, First Deputy Director (Science Director), All-Russian Thermal Technologies Institute (VTI) 

16:40–16:50

Clean Coal Technologies Application by S. A. Petelin, SUEK 

16:50–17:00

Implementation of the coal bed methane extraction and utilization project (Kuzbas coal region) by Dr. Anatoly Ruban, IPKON Deputy Director, Member of SUEK Board of Directors

17:00–17:10

Discussion and wrap-up by Chair

IEA Fluidized Bed Conversion (FBC) Implementing Agreement (IA)

17:10–17:30

Presentation on the FBC IA by Mr. Bo Leckner, ExCo-Member from Contracting Party 

17:30–17:50

Increasing efficiency and decreasing power plants’ influence on environment through use of CFB technology by O. M. Folomeev, All-Russian Thermal Technologies Institute (VTI) 

17:50–18:00

Discussion and wrap-up by Chair

18:00–20:00

Cocktail party

2nd day: 1 October (9:30–18:00)


Parallel sessions (14:00–17:30)

Session 3

Chair: Dr. Oleg Popel, Head of Laboratory for Renewable Energy Sources and Energy Saving, Joint Institute of High Temperatures of the Russia Academy of Sciences
Co-chair: Dr. Antonio Pfluger, Head, Energy Technology Collaboration Division, IEA

9:30–9:40 Introductory remarks by Dr. Antonio Pfluger, Head, Energy Technology Collaboration Division, IEA on behalf of the Renewable Energy Working Party (REWP) 

9:40–10:00

Introductory remarks by Dr. Oleg Popel, Head of Laboratory for Renewable Energy Sources and Energy Saving, Joint Institute of High Temperature of the Russia Academy of Sciences 

IEA Ocean Energy Systems (OES) Implementing Agreement (IA)

10:00–10:20

Presentation on the OES IA by Mr. Jochen Bard, Vice-Chairman 

10:20–10:40

Hydro Energy in Russia Vasiliy Zubakin, Chief Executive Officer, Deputy Chairman of the Board, JSC RusHydro 

10:40–10:50

Tidal Power Plants in Russia. New Technologies by Igor Usachev, Center of Tidal Energy, Research Institute of Energy Constructions (NIIES)

10:50–11:00

Power Systems based on the use of Renewable Resources of the World Ocean by Sergey Temeev, Executive Director, Applied Technologies company 

11:00–11:10

Discussion and wrap-up by Chair

IEA Geothermal Implementing Agreement (IA)

11:10–11:30

Presentation on the Geothermal IA, Dr. Mike Mongillo, Secretary 

11:30–11:50

Russian Geothermal Energy Projects in Russia by Dr. Georgy Tomarov, General Director, JSC “Geotherm-EM” 

11:50–12:00

Discussion and wrap-up by Chair

12:00–12:30

Coffee break

IEA Solar Power and Chemical Energy Systems (SolarPACES) Implementing Agreement (IA)

12:30–12:50

Presentation by Dr. Antonio Pfluger on behalf of the SolarPACES IA 

12:50–13:00

Concentrating solar photogalvanics by Vyacheslav Andreev, Head of Laboratory, Ioffe Institute of Physics & Technology, Russian Academy of Sciences 

13:00–13:10

Development of Solar Power Plants in Russia by Dr. A.Chernyavski, RostovTeploElectroProject (JSC “Southern Engineering Center of Power Industry”), Rostov-Don

13:10–13:20

Selective UV concentrators for accelerated material testing and water detoxification by Vladimir Kiselev, Vladislav Yampolski, NPO “Astrophysica”, Institute of  Laser and Optical Technology 

13:20–13:30

Discussion and wrap-up by Chair

12:30–12:50

Coffee-break

IEA Wind Energy Systems (OES) Implementing Agreement (IA)

Chair: Dr. Antonio Pfluger, Head, Energy Technology Collaboration Division, IEA

13:30–13:50

Presentation on the Wind IA by Ms. Patricia Weis-Taylor, Secretary 

13:50–14:00

Multifunctional hybrid systems as a basis for power supply in far-away regions of the Russian Federation by Dr. Ivan Redko, Scientific-Industrial Centre of Distributed Generations, NIIES

14:00–14:10

Development of 50 MW Wind Park in Yeisk, Krasnodar Region by Dr. G. Ermolenko, General Director, Greta Energy Ru 

14:10–14:30

Discussion and wrap-up by Chair

14:30–15:00

Coffee-break

IEA Bioenergy Implementing Agreement (IA)

Chair: Dr. Lev Trusov, General Director, ASPECT (Advanced Technologies Corporation)
Co-chair: Dr. Antonio Pfluger, Head, Energy Technology Collaboration Division, IEA

15:00–15:20

Presentation on the Bioenergy IA by Dr. Josef Spitzer, Chairman 

15:20–15:40

Russian R&D in the field of power generation and motor fuel production from biomass by Lev Trusov, General Director, ASPECT (Advanced Technologies Corporation) 

15:40–15:50

Legislative framework for bioenergy in Russia by Valentin Ivanov, Russian Union of Industrialists and Enterpreneurs

15:50–16:10

Biochemical clusters of agricultural complexes as a basis of bioenergy industry in Russia by Michael Sutyaginsky, State Duma, Member of the Committee on Economic policy and Enterpreneurship

16:10–16:30

Development of  technologies and  production of the second generation biofuels in Russia by  Peter Kanygin,  Biotechnologies Corporation

16:30–16:50

Discussion and wrap-up by Chair

Wrap-up session

Chair: Mr. Jostein Dahl Karlsen, Chairman of the Working Party on Fossil Fuels and of the Advisory Group on Oil and Gas Technology, IEA (TBC)

 

Rapporteur Fossil Fuel sessions

Rapporteur Renewable Energy sessions

Rapporteur End-Use and Cross Sectional sessions

17:30–19:00

Closing remarks by Dr. Antonio Pfluger, Head, Energy Technology Collaboration Division, IEA

Closing remarks by Boris Reutov, Head, Energy and Resource Efficient Technologies Division, FASI

Session 4

Chair: Mr. Stanislav P. Malyshenko, Head of Laboratory for Hydrogen Energy Technologies, Joint Institute for High Temperatures of the Russia Academy of Sciences, IPHE ILC Vice Chair
Co-Chair: Mr. Peter Cunz, Chairman of the EUWP (TBC)

9:30–9:40

Introductory remarks by Mr. Peter Cunz, Chairman of the End Use Working Party (EUWP)

 IEA Hydrogen Implementing Agreement (IA)

9:40–10:00

Presentation on the Hydrogen IA by Dr. Antonio Garcia-Conde, Chairman 

10:00–10:20

Overview of the Russian R&D in the field of hydrogen technologies by Stanislav P. Malyshenko, Head of Laboratory for Hydrogen Energy Technologies of Joint Institute for High Temperatures, ILC IPHE Vice Chair, Member of the Board of the IAHE and Russian National Hydrogen Association 

10:20–10:30

IPHE cooperative project: reversible hydrogen storage systems by Vasily I. Borzenko, Joint Institute for High Temperatures, Russian Academy of Sciences  

10:30–10:40

Hydrogen safety  R&D  in the framework of FASI’s programme  by Dr. Sergey Korobtsev, Plasma and Hydrogen Technologies Institute, Research Center “Kurchatov Institute”and  Vyacheslav Petuchov, Joint Institute for High Temperatures of the Russian Academy of Sciences 

10:40–10:50

Hydrogen Combustion Technologies for Power Industry by Dr. Victor Prigozhin, Testing Complex Director, JSC “Konstruktorskoye Bureau Khimavtomatiki,” member of the Russian Academy of Cosmonautics named after K. E. Tsiolkovsky 

10:50–11:00

Discussion and wrap-up by Chair

IEA Advanced Fuel Cells (AFC) Implementing Agreement (IA)

Chair: Mr. Peter Cunz, Chairman of the EUWP

11:00–11:20

Presentation on the AFC IA by Ms. Heather Haydock, Secretary 

11:20–11:35

Current status of fuel cell research and development in Russia by Professor Vladimir Fateev, General Director of the Plasma and Hydrogen Technologies Institute, Research Center “Kurchatov Institute” 

11:35–11:50

Hydrogen energetic, perspectives and ways of development by Alexander Avdienko, Chief Researcher, Engineering Center of Hydrogen Technologies & Alternative Power Industry, National Innovation Company “New Energy Projects” (NIK-NEP) 

11:50–12:00

Discussion and wrap-up by Chair

12:00–12:30

Coffee break

IEA Hybrid and Electric Vehicles (HEV) Implementing Agreement (IA)

Chair: Professor Alexey Ipatov, General Director, State Scientific Center “National Auto and Motor Vehicles Industry”
Co-chair: Mr. Peter Cunz, Chairman of the EUWP

12:30–12:50

Presentation on the HEV IA by Mr. Urs Muntwyler, Chairman 

12:50–13:10

Technical, environmental and economic aspects of hybrid motor transport introduction in Russia by Professor Alexey Ipatov, General Director, State Scientific Center “National Auto and Motor Vehicles Industry” 

13:10–13:30

Discussion and wrap-up by Chair

IEA Advanced Motor Fuels (AMF) Implementing Agreement (IA)

13:30–13:50

Presentation on the AMF IA by Dr. Nils-Olof Nylund, Vice-Chairman 

13:50–14:10

Prospects for different motor oils in the Russian Federation by Dr. Vadim Kutenyev, Deputy Director (Science Director), State Scientific Center “National Auto and Motor Vehicles Industry” 

14:10–14:30

Discussion and wrap-up by Chair

14:30–15:00

Coffee break

IEA High Temperature Superconductivity (HTS) Implementing Agreement (IA)

Chair: Lidia I. Chubraeva, Director of Research Institute of Innovative Technologies in Electromechanics and Power Engineering, State University of Aerospace Instrumentation (SUAI)
Co-chair: Mr. Peter Cunz, Chairman of the EUWP

15:00–15:20

Presentation on the HTS IA by Dr. Rene Flukiger, Vice-Chairman 

15:20–15:40

State of the art and new developments in high temperature superconductivity in Russia by Lidia I. Chubraeva, Director of Research Institute of Innovative Technologies in Electromechanics and Power Engineering, State University of Aerospace Instrumentation (SUAI) 

15:40–16:00

Discussion and wrap-up by Chair

IEA Energy Conservation through Energy Storage (ECES) Implementing Agreement (IA)

16:00–16:20

Presentation on the ECES IA by Dr. Andreas Hauer, Secretary 

16:20–16:35

Functional Nanomaterials for Power Industry by A. Putilov, General Director, All-Russian Research Institute of Non-organic Materials named after Academician A. Bochvara

16:35–16:50

Inductive and kinetic storage superconductive systems by Dr. Sergei Egorov, Head, Superconducting Magnet System Department, D. V. Efremov Scientific Research Institute of Electrophysical Apparatus (St. Petersburg).

16:50–17:00

Discussion and wrap-up by Chair

17:00–17:30

Wrap-up session

Chair: Mr. Jostein Dahl Karlsen, Chairman of the Working Party on Fossil Fuels and of the Advisory Group on Oil and Gas Technology, IEA (TBC)
Co-chair: (Russian representative)

 

 

 

Rapporteur Fossil Fuel sessions

Rapporteur Renewable Energy sessions

Rapporteur End-Use and Cross Sectional sessions

 

Closing remarks by Dr. Antonio Pfluger, Head, Energy Technology Collaboration Division, IEA

Closing remarks by Boris Reutov, Head, Energy and Resource Efficient Technologies Division, FASI